Technical data SM-fibres

Single-mode fibre E9/125

Geometrical and mechanical properties

Technical data  G.652.D
Standard
G.652.D
BayCom®
G.657.A1
Bend-insensitive fibre
Type of fibreE9/125E9/125E9/125
OS2OS2 BayCom®A1
SpecificationITU-T G.652.DBayCom®G.657.A1
Field diameter. μmat 1310 nm9,2±0,69,2±0,49,0±0,5
at 1550 nmnot specified10,4±0,610,0±0,5
Cladding diameter μm125±1125±0,7125±0,7
Fibre diameter μmuncolorednot specified245±10245±10
Concentricity deviation between field and cooating μm≤ 0,6≤ 0,5≤ 0,5
Roundness deviation coating %≤ 1,0≤ 0,7≤ 0,7

The specified values ​​apply to fibers in a completed cable.
These are the relevant values for the network operator.
Please do not confuse them with the information provided by the fiber manufacturer.

Optical properties

Technical data  G.652.D
Standard
G.652.D
BayCom®
G.657.A1
Bend-insensitive fibre
Type of fibreE9/125E9/125E9/125
OS2OS2 BayCom®A1
Attenuation dB/km100% measured and guaranteedat 1310 nm≤ 0,36≤ 0,35≤ 0,36
Values acc. to fibre manufacturerat 1383 nm≤ 0,34≤ 0,33≤ 0,36
Values acc. to fibre manufacturerat 1490 nm≤ 0,25≤ 0,24≤ 0,27
100% measured and guaranteedat 1550 nm≤ 0,22≤ 0,21≤ 0,21
Values acc. to fibre manufacturerat 1625 nmnot specified≤ 0,23
100% measured and guaranteedat 1625 nm≤ 0,23
Chromatic dispersion ps/[nm x km]at 1285 ... 1330 nm≤ 3,5≤ 3,0≤ 3,5
at 1383 nmnicht spezifiziert≤ 7,0
at 1550 nmnot specified≤ 18≤ 18
PMD ps/√km (fibre in cable)Values acc. to fibre manufacturerat 1550 nmnot specified≤ 0,2
100% measured and guaranteedat 1550 nm≤ 0,2 (*1)