Technical data MM-fibres

Graded index fibre G50/125

Technical Data
(values measured in the optical cable)
 OM1OM2 / OM2+OM3OM4
Type of fibreG62,5/125G50/125G50/125G50/125
OM1OM2 / OM2+OM3OM4
Specification
Core diameter μm62,5±2,550±2,550±2,550±2,5
Cladding diameter μm125±1125±1125±1125±1
Fibre diameter μm242±5242±5242±5242±5
Attenuation dB/kmat 850 nm≤ 3,0≤ 2,5≤ 2,5≤ 2,5
at 1300 nm≤ 0,7≤ 0,7≤ 0,7≤ 0,7
Bandwidth MHz x kmat 850 nm≥ 160≥ 500 / 700≥ 1500≥ 3500
at 1300 nm≥ 500≥ 500≥ 500≥ 500
Effective modal bandwidth MHz x kmat 850 nmnot specifiednot specified /950≥ 2000≥ 4700
System range (at 10 Gb/s) mat 850 nmnot specified83 / 150300550
at 1300 nmnot specifiednot specified300not specified

The specified values ​​apply to fibers in a completed cable.
These are the relevant values for the network operator.
Please do not confuse them with the information provided by the fiber manufacturer.